Member List by Country

Below is the current list of MTSG members, listed alphabetically by country of residence, then by last name. Members’ special appointments within the MTSG are noted in parentheses. You can also click a member’s name to view their profile. To request contact information for any member below, send an email to MTSG.Chairs@gmail.com.

ALBANIA

  • Idriz Haxhiu

ANGOLA

  • Miguel Verissímo de Morais

ARGENTINA

  • Diego Alejandro Albareda
  • Laura Prosdocimi

ARUBA

  • Edith van der Wal
  • Richard van der Wal

AUSTRALIA

  • Karen Arthur
  • Catherine Bell
  • Milani Chaloupka
  • Kiki Dethmers
  • Kirstin Dobbs
  • Nancy FitzSimmons
  • Michael Guinea
  • Mark Hamann (Regional Vice Chair, Australasia)
  • Colin Limpus
  • Frank Loban
  • Charlie Manolis
  • John Parmenter
  • Kellie Pendoley (Regional Vice Chair, Australasia)
  • Robert Prince
  • Richard Reina
  • Grahame Webb
  • Scott Whiting
  • Paul Whittock

BANGLADESH

  • Mohammad Z. Islam
  • Rashid Sheikh

BAHRAIN

  • Khawla Al-Muhannadi

BARBADOS

  • Julia Horrocks

BENIN

  • Sagbo Josea Dossou-Bodjrenou

BERMUDA

  • Jennifer Gray

BRAZIL

  • Antonio de Padua Almeida
  • Cecília Baptistotte
  • Paulo Barata
  • Claudio Bellini
  • Augusto César Coelho Dias da Silva
  • Bruno Giffoni
  • Gustave G. Lopez
  • Guy Marcovaldi
  • Maria Angela Guagni dei Marcovaldi (Regional Vice Chair, Southwest Atlantic)
  • Luciano Soares
  • Joca Thome (Regional Vice Chair, Southwest Atlantic)

BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS

  • Mervin Hastings

CAMEROON

  • Hyacinthe Angoni

CANADA

  • Mike James
  • Nicholas Mrosovsky

CAPE VERDE

  • Christian Roder

CAYMAN ISLANDS

  • Janice Blumenthal

CHILE

  • Miguel Donoso

CHINA

  • Hexiang Gu
  • Yamin Wang

CHINA – HONG KONG

  • Simon Chan
  • Ka Yan Connie Ng

CHINA – TAIWAN

COLOMBIA

COMOROS

  • Anfani Msoili

COOK ISLANDS

  • Michael White

COSTA RICA

CÔTE D’IVOIRE

  • José Gomez

CROATIA

  • Bojan Lazar

CUBA

  • Julia Azanza-Ricardo
  • Félix  Moncada Gavilán
  • Gonzalo Nodarse

CYPRUS

  • Andreas Demetropoulos
  • Myroula Hadjichristophorou

ECUADOR

  • Andres  Baquero

EGYPT

  • Islam Elsadek
  • Mohamed Nada

EL SALVADOR

  • Mauricio Vasquez

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

  • Ernesto Nguema Mansogo

FIJI

  • Aisake Batibasaga

FRANCE

FRANCE – FRENCH GUIANA

  • Laurent Kelle

FRANCE – FRENCH POLYNESIA

  • Miri Tatarata
  • Cécile Gaspar

FRANCE – LA RÉUNION

GABON

  • Angela Formia
  • Alain  Gibudi
  • Solange Ngouessono

GHANA

  • Andrews Agyekumhene

GREECE

  • Nikos Charalambides
  • Dimitrios Dimopoulos
  • Dimitris Margaritoulis
  • Aliki  Panagopoulou
  • Lily Venizelos

GUATEMALA

  • Colum Muccio

INDIA

INDONESIA

  • Windia Adnyana
  • Creusa Hitipeuw
  • Ketut Sarjana Putra

IRAN

  • Asghar Mobaraki

ISRAEL

  • Yaniv Levy

ITALY

JAMAICA

  • Andrea Donaldson

JAPAN

  • Kazuo Horikoshi
  • Naoki Kamezaki
  • Yoshimasa Matsuzawa (Regional Vice Chair, East Asia)
  • Hiroyuki Suganuma

KENYA

  • Andrew Wamukota

KUWAIT

  • Ali Alhafez

LIBYA

  • Almokhtar Saied

MALAYSIA

MALTA

MEXICO

  • Alberto Abreu-Grobois
  • Ana Rebeca Barragan
  • Raquel Briseño (Regional Vice Chair, East Pacific)
  • Eduardo Cuevas (Regional Vice Chair, Wider Caribbean)
  • Hoyt Peckham

MOROCCO

NETHERLANDS

  • Paul Hoetjes
  • Robert van Dam

NEW CALEDONIA

  • Richard Farman

NEW ZEALAND

  • Dan Godoy

NICARAGUA

  • Cynthia Lagueux
  • José Urteaga Augier

NIGERIA

  • Boluwaji Solarin

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS

  • Jessy Hadpei

OMAN

  • Ali Alkiyumi
  • Robert Baldwin

PANAMA

  • Argelis Ruiz

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

  • Jeff Kinch

PERU

PORTUGAL

PUERTO RICO

  • Carlos E. Diez

REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

  • Nathalie Bréheret

SAMOA

  • Lui Bell
  • Sue Miller Taei
  • Ann Trevor

SEYCHELLES

  • Jeanne A. Mortimer

SIERRA LEONE

SOUTH AFRICA

  • Ronel Nel (Regional Vice Chair, West Indian Ocean)

SPAIN

SRI LANKA

SWITZERLAND

  • Carlos Drews
  • Aimee Leslie

SYRIA

  • Mohammad Jony
  • Adib Saad

TANZANIA

  • Catharine Joynson-Hicks
  • Lindsey West

THAILAND

  • Bundit Chokesanguan

TOGO

  • Hoinsoude Gabriel Segniagbeto

TUNISIA

  • Mohamed Nejmeddine Bradai
  • Atef Ouerghi

TURKEY

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

  • Marina Antonopoulou
  • Himansu Das
  • Nancy Papathanasopoulou

UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

  • Camryn Allen
  • Carole Allen
  • George Balazs (Regional Viceo Chair, Oceania)
  • Karen Bjorndal
  • Alan Bolten
  • Brian Bowen
  • Charles Caillouet
  • Cathi Campbell
  • Lisa Campbell
  • Raymond Carthy
  • Larry Crowder
  • Charlotte de Fontaubert
  • Marydele Donnelly
  • Peter H. Dutton
  • Karen Eckert
  • Scott Eckert
  • Sheryan P. Epperly
  • Alexander R. Gaos (Regional Vice Chair, East Pacific)
  • Eric Gilman
  • David Godfrey
  • Matthew Godfrey (Regional Vice Chair, North Atlantic)
  • DuBose Griffin
  • Stacy Hargrove
  • Selina Heppell
  • Brian Hutchinson (Program Officer)
  • Asuka Ishizaki
  • Irene Kinan Kelly
  • Sandy MacPherson
  • Erik Martin
  • Roderic Mast (Co-Chair)
  • Mike McCoy
  • Anne Meylan
  • Jeffrey Miller
  • John Musick
  • Michel Nalovic (Regional Vice Chair, Wider Caribbean)
  • Wallace J. Nichols
  • David Owens
  • Frank Paladino
  • Luis Jaime Peña
  • Pamela Plotkin
  • Earl Possardt
  • Peter C. H. Pritchard
  • Rebecca Regnery
  • Anders Rhodin
  • Marc Rice
  • James Perran Ross
  • Barbara Schroeder
  • Jeffrey Seminoff
  • Donna Shaver
  • George Shillinger
  • James R. Spotila
  • Todd Steiner
  • Brian Stacy
  • Manjula Tiwari (Regional Vice Chair, West Africa / East Atlantic)
  • Sebastian Troëng
  • Tony Tucker
  • Roldán Valverde
  • Bryan Wallace (Red List Focal Point)
  • Blair Witherington (Regional Vice Chair, North Atlantic)
  • Thierry Work (Regionl Vice Chair, Oceania)
  • Jeanette Wyneken
  • Patricia Zarate

URUGUAY

  • Maria Noel Caraccio
  • Andres Estrades
  • Alejandro Fallabrino (Regional Vice Chair, Southwest Atlantic)
  • Cecilia Lezama
  • Maria de los Milagros Lopez Mendilaharsu

VANUATU

  • Francis Hickey

VENEZUELA

  • Hector Barrios-Garrido
  • Joaquin Buitrago
  • Hedelvy J. Guada M.

VIETNAM

  • The Cuong Chu