Member List by Country

Below is the current list of MTSG members, listed alphabetically by country of residence, then by last name. Members’ special appointments within the MTSG are noted in parentheses. You can also click a member’s name to view their profile. To request contact information for any member below, send an email to MTSG.Chairs@gmail.com.

ALBANIA

  • Idriz Haxhiu

ANGOLA

  • Miguel Verissímo de Morais (Regional Vice Chair, West Africa / East Atlantic)
  • Vladimir Russo

ARGENTINA

  • Diego Alejandro Albareda
  • Laura Prosdocimi

ARUBA

  • Edith van der Wal
  • Richard van der Wal

AUSTRALIA

  • Karen Arthur
  • Hector Barrios-Garrido
  • Catherine Bell
  • Milani Chaloupka
  • Kiki Dethmers
  • Kirstin Dobbs
  • Nancy FitzSimmons
  • Michael Guinea
  • Mark Hamann (Regional Vice Chair, Australasia)
  • Graeme Hays
  • Colin Limpus
  • Frank Loban
  • Charlie Manolis
  • John Parmenter
  • Kellie Pendoley (Regional Vice Chair, Australasia)
  • Robert Prince
  • Richard Reina
  • Tony Tucker
  • Grahame Webb
  • Scott Whiting
  • Paul Whittock

BAHRAIN

  • Khawla Al-Muhannadi

BANGLADESH

  • Zahirul Islam
  • Andrea Phillott (Regional Vice Chair, Middle East & South Asia)

BARBADOS

  • Julia Horrocks

BENIN

  • Joséa Dossou-Bodjrenou

BERMUDA

  • Jennifer Gray

BRAZIL

  • Antonio de Padua Almeida
  • Cecília Baptistotte
  • Paulo Barata
  • Claudio Bellini
  • Augusto César Coelho Dias da Silva
  • Bruno Giffoni
  • Gustave G. Lopez
  • Milagros Lopez Mendilaharsu
  • Guy Marcovaldi
  • Maria Angela Guagni dei Marcovaldi (Regional Vice Chair, Southwest Atlantic)
  • Danielle Monteiro
  • Luciano Soares
  • Joca Thome (Regional Vice Chair, Southwest Atlantic)

BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS

  • Shannon Gore

CABO VERDE

  • Elena Abella-Perez
  • Leno dos Passos
  • Samir Maerins
  • Christian Roder

CAMEROON

  • Hyacinthe Angoni
  • Isidore Ayissi
  • Xavier Ndjamo
  • Rodrigue Ngafack
  • Abi Henry Nibam
  • Aristide Takoukam Kamla (Regional Vice Chair, West Africa / East Atlantic)

CANADA

  • Mike James

CAYMAN ISLANDS

  • Janice Blumenthal

CHILE

  • Rocio Alvarez
  • Miguel Donoso

CHINA

  • Hexiang Gu
  • Yamin Wang
  • Frederick Yeh

COLOMBIA

COMOROS

  • Anfani Msoili

COOK ISLANDS

  • Michael White

COSTA RICA

  • Randall Arauz
  • Didiher Chacon
  • Rotney Piedra
  • Roldan Valverde

CÔTE D’IVOIRE

  • Alexandre Dah
  • José Gomez

CROATIA

  • Bojan Lazar

CUBA

  • Julia Azanza-Ricardo
  • Félix  Moncada Gavilán

CYPRUS

  • Andreas Demetropoulos
  • Myroula Hadjichristophorou

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

  • Samuel Mbungu

ECUADOR

  • Cristina Miranda
  • Juan Pablo Muñoz
  • Felipe Vallejo
  • Patricia Zarate

EGYPT

  • Islam Elsadek
  • Mohamed Nada

EL SALVADOR

  • Ani Henriquez
  • Michael Liles

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

  • Demetrio Bocuna Meñe
  • Carolina Martinez
  • Jesus Mba Mba

FIJI

  • Aisake Batibasaga
  • Susanna Piovano

FRANCE

  • Francoise Claro
  • Jacques Fretey
  • Alexandre Girard
  • Marc Girondot
  • Alexis Guilleux

FRANCE – FRENCH GUIANA

  • Laurent Kelle
  • Michel Nalovic (Regional Vice Chair, North Atlantic & Wider Caribbean)

FRANCE – FRENCH POLYNESIA

  • Miri Tatarata
  • Cécile Gaspar

FRANCE – LA RÉUNION

GABON

  • Pierre Didier Agamboue
  • Francois Boussamba
  • Angela Formia
  • Carmen Kouerey (Regional Vice Chair, West Africa / East Atlantic)
  • Churley Manfoumbi
  • Jacob Nzegoue

GHANA

  • Andrews Agyekumhene (Regional Vice Chair, West Africa / East Atlantic)

GREECE

  • Thomas Arapis
  • Dimitris Margaritoulis
  • Aliki Panagopoulou (Regional Vice Chair, Mediterranean)
  • Lily Venizelos

GUATEMALA

  • Colum Muccio

HONG KONG

  • Simon Kin-Fung Chan
  • Ka Yan Connie Ng (Regional Vice Chair, East Asia)

INDIA

  • B.C. Choudhury (Regional Vice Chair, Middle East & South Asia)
  • Suresh Kumar
  • Muralidharan Manoharakrishnan
  • Kartik Shanker (Regional Vice Chair, Middle East & South Asia)
  • Adhith Swaminathan
  • Basudev Tripathy

INDONESIA

  • Ricardo Tapilatu (Regional Vice Chair, Australasia)

IRAN

  • Asghar Mobaraki

ISRAEL

  • Yaniv Levy

ITALY

JAPAN

  • Emi Inoguchi
  • Takashi Ishihara
  • Naoki Kamezaki
  • Isao Kawazu
  • Yoshimasa Matsuzawa (Regional Vice Chair, East Asia)
  • Hiroyuki Suganuma

KENYA

  • Mike Olendo

LIBERIA

  • Saykpa Trokon

LIBYA

  • Almokhtar Saied

MADAGASCAR

  • Berthin Rakotonirina

MALAYSIA

  • Abdulmaula Hamza
  • Ibrahim Kamarruddin Bin
  • Pushpalatha Palaniappan
  • Nicolas Pilcher

MALDIVES

  • Ali Khadeeja

MALTA

MAURITANIA

  • Feitoumatt Lematt Hama-Ghrib

MEXICO

  • Alberto Abreu-Grobois
  • Ana Rebeca Barragan
  • Eduardo Cuevas (Regional Vice Chair, North Atlantic & Wider Caribbean)
  • Carlos Delgado
  • Catherine Hart
  • Alan Zavala (Regional Vice Chair, East Pacific)

MOROCCO

MOZAMBIQUE

  • Marcos Pereira

NEW CALEDONIA

  • Richard Farman

NEW ZEALAND

  • Dan Godoy

NICARAGUA

  • Velkiss Gildea
  • José Urteaga Augier

NIGERIA

  • Boluwaji Solarin

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS

  • Jessy Hadpei

OMAN

  • Ali Alkiyumi
  • Robert Baldwin
  • Andrew Wilson

PAKISTAN

  • Adnan Amid Khan
  • Asghar Shah
  • Umair Shahid

PANAMA

  • Marina Abrego
  • Jacinto Rodriguez

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

  • Jeff Kinch

PERU

THE PHILIPPINES

  • Rizza Araceli Salinas

PORTUGAL

PUERTO RICO

  • Carlos E. Diez
  • Robert Van Dam

REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

  • Nathalie Bréheret
  • Jean-Gabriel Mavoungou
  • Roland Missoulou

SAMOA

  • Sue Miller Taei

SAO TOME & PRINCIPE

  • An Bollen
  • Sara Vieira
  • Rogerio Ferreira

SENEGAL

  • Tomas Diagne (Regional Vice Chair, West Africa / East Atlantic)

SEYCHELLES

  • Jeanne A. Mortimer

SIERRA LEONE

SOLOMON ISLANDS

  • John Pita

SOUTH AFRICA

  • Ronel Nel (Regional Vice Chair, West Indian Ocean)

SOUTH KOREA

  • Dae-Yeon Moon

SPAIN

SRI LANKA

SWITZERLAND

  • Aimee Leslie

SYRIA

  • Mohammad Jony
  • Adib Saad

TAIWAN

TANZANIA

  • Lindsey West

THAILAND

  • Bundit Chokesanguan

TOGO

  • Hoinsoude Gabriel Segniagbeto

TUNISIA

  • Mohamed Nejmeddine Bradai

TURKEY

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

  • Marina Antonopoulou
  • Himansu Das
  • Nancy Papathanasopoulou

UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

  • Camryn Allen
  • Phil Allman
  • George Balazs (Regional Vice Chair, Oceania)
  • Karen Bjorndal
  • Alan Bolten
  • Brian Bowen
  • Charles Caillouet
  • Cathi Campbell
  • Lisa Campbell
  • Raymond Carthy
  • Simona Ceriani
  • Marydele Donnelly
  • Peter H. Dutton
  • Karen Eckert
  • Scott Eckert
  • Sheryan P. Epperly
  • Alexander R. Gaos (Regional Vice Chair, East Pacific)
  • Eric Gilman
  • David Godfrey
  • Matthew Godfrey (Regional Vice Chair, North Atlantic)
  • Alexis Gutierrez
  • Stacy Hargrove
  • Selina Heppell
  • Shaya Honarvar
  • Brian Hutchinson (Program Officer)
  • Asuka Ishizaki
  • Irene Kinan Kelly
  • Cynthia Lagueux
  • Ann Marie Lauritsen
  • Kate Mansfield
  • Roderic Mast (Co-Chair)
  • Mike McCoy
  • Anne Meylan
  • Jeffrey Miller
  • John Musick
  • David Owens
  • Frank Paladino
  • Denise Parker
  • Luis Jaime Peña
  • Pamela Plotkin
  • Earl Possardt
  • Peter C. H. Pritchard
  • Rebecca Regnery
  • Anders Rhodin
  • Marc Rice
  • Michael Salmon
  • Barbara Schroeder
  • Jeffrey Seminoff
  • Donna Shaver
  • George Shillinger
  • Brian Stacy
  • Todd Steiner
  • Manjula Tiwari
  • Bryan Wallace (Red List Focal Point)
  • Thane Wibbels
  • Blair Witherington
  • Thierry Work (Regional Vice Chair, Oceania)
  • Jeanette Wyneken

URUGUAY

  • Maria Noel Caraccio
  • Andres Estrades
  • Alejandro Fallabrino (Regional Vice Chair, Southwest Atlantic)
  • Virginia Ferrando
  • Cecilia Lezama
  • Gabriel Vélez Rubio

VANUATU

  • Francis Hickey

VENEZUELA

  • Marco Garcia Cruz
  • Hedelvy J. Guada M.
  • Pedro Vernet

VIETNAM

  • The Cuong Chu